Our ingredients

We believe that mother nature has given us all we need to live a good life. That’s why we’ve developed a collection of organic skincare products that use all-natural ingredients from Iceland. You can rest assured that all our products are non-GMO, vegan, and completely safe. Designed for all types of skin, these products offer you relief from the itchiness, irritability, pain, and redness associated with mosquito bites and sunburn. 

Below you will find more information on the array of all-natural ingredients we use in our collection of effective organic skincare products. Individually, all these ingredients have their own strengths that make them valuable. But when combined, these ingredients come together to create an incredible collection of organic skincare products that are ethically produced, safe, all-natural, and effective. 

Get relief from sunburns, mosquito bites, and other minor skin conditions in a matter of hours with Puremedica’s amazing line of products. 

icelandic water

AQUA

Water is central to Icelandic culture, history, and geography. A majestic island surrounded by the Atlantic Ocean, more than ten percent of the country is covered by glaciers. Dozens of rivers flow throughout the land, complemented by over ten thousand waterfalls. It’s clear to see, then, why Norse Mythology is full of different water gods. 

Our products are made with all-natural ingredients that are nourished from 15-million-year-old Icelandic glacier water. Water is the essence of life, and so water is the essence of our products. 

silica ingredient

SILICA

Silica (also known as silicon) is the second most available element in the world, found throughout the earth’s crust as well as in trace amounts in the human body. This beautifying mineral is widely used in technology, cosmetic, and food industries, but is particularly attractive for its positive effects on health and appearance. 

For skincare, silica is praised for its ability to boost the production of collagen (important for strength, hydration, and elasticity of the skin). Also, silica can help improve skin tone and color of the skin, which can act as a natural prevention to the negative effects of aging. 

stearic acid ingredient

STEARIC ACID

Stearic acid (also knowns as octadecanoic acid) is a saturated long-chain fatty acid that is found in humans, animals, and various plant species. Stearic acid is an ingredient in thousands of hair care products, including shampoos and soaps, as well as various household cleaners. 

For skincare, stearic acid acts as a natural cleansing agent, removing excess oil, dirt, and bacteria from the skin’s surface. Likewise, stearic acid is an emollient, softening and smoothening the skin by trapping water in the skin’s upper layer underneath a thin layer of oil.  

Butyrospermum Parkii butter ingredient

BUTYROSPERMUM PARKII BUTTER EXTRACT

Butyrospermum Parkii butter extract, more commonly known as Shea butter, is derived from the Shea tree. You’ve probably heard this name before, as it is a very commonly used substance in various cosmetic and skincare products. 

Butyrospermum Parkii butter extract is mainly used in skincare products as a skin conditioning agent due to its emollient properties (softens and smooths the skin). Likewise, it serves to increase the viscosity of the product (make the product thicker). 

CHAMOMILLA RECUTITA ingredient

CHAMOMILLA RECUTITA (MATRICARIA) FLOWER EXTRACT

Chamomilla Recutita flower extract comes from the flowers of the Chamomile (Matricaria) plant. A common ingredient in a variety of cosmetic products, chamomile is good for more than just making a cup of tea!

Chamomilla Recutita flower extract has been used in herbal remedies for thousands of years to cure an array of discomforts and ailments. For modern skincare products, this extract is known for its soothing and nourishing properties, making it a popular addition to many creams and sprays.

aloe barbadensis leaf juice

ALOE BARBADENSIS LEAF JUICE 

Aloe Barbadensis leaf juice comes from the superstar healing plant, Aloe Vera. 

Although much of the evidence behind the plant’s health benefits are anecdotal, aloe barbadensis leaf juice has been shown to have significant anti-inflammatory and antibacterial properties. Further, the Aloe Vera plant has been long known to help with healing wounds and encourage skin regeneration. 

SILYBUM MARIANUM ingredient

SILYBUM MARIANUM EXTRACT 

Silybum Marianum extract comes from the milk thistle plant, one of the most effective herbs in the entire world. The health benefits associated with milk thistle are too many to list here! 

When it comes to skincare, Silybum Marianum extract has antifungal properties, anti-oxidant properties, and has been shown to reduce inflammatory skin conditions. However, the real reason for this ingredient’s popularity in cosmetic products is its amazing anti-aging properties. 

betula alba ingredient

BETULA ALBA LEAF EXTRACT

Betula Alba leaf extract comes from the bark and leaves of the birch tree. This substance has many medicinal uses and health benefits and is a particularly useful ingredient in various cosmetic and skincare products. 

Betula Alba leaf extract has anti-inflammatory and anti-irritant properties. It is also depurative (an herb that has purifying and detoxifying effects) and astringent (causes the skin to contract, removing irritants from the skin’s surface)

CITRULLUS LANATUS ingredient

CITRULLUS LANATUS (WATERMELON) FRUIT EXTRACT

Citrullus Lanatus fruit extract, also known as watermelon fruit extract, may not seem like a common skincare product ingredient at first glance. 

Upon further inspection, you learn that Citrullus Lanatus fruit extract actually does quite a lot for the skin. For instance, Citrullus Lanatus fruit extract contains lycopene, a potent antioxidant. Similarly, this substance has been shown to protect the skin against UV and other types of damage. It seems that watermelon isn’t just for snacking on a hot summer day – it’s also a hero for your skin! 

yarrow ingredients

ACHILLEA SANTALUM ALBUM EXTRACT

Achillea Santalum Album, otherwise known as Indian sandalwood, is a small tropical tree native to Southeast Asia and southern India. Sandalwood oil has been used in folk medicine for treating many ailments, including various skin conditions. 

Achillea Santalum Album extract is known to have antioxidant properties. However, it is primarily used in cosmetic products as a fragrance. 

menthol ingredient

MENTHOL

Menthol is a substance found naturally in various mint plants, such as spearmint and peppermint, as well as eucalyptus plants. Menthol is known for its cooling sensation, and therefore is a very popular ingredient in many different types of skincare products. 

Rather than cool the temperature of the skin, menthol blocks the calcium to the nerve responsible for temperature detection. Because of this, the person feels like that area of their skin is cooling. This can be especially helpful for dealing with skin irritation and inflammation. In other words, this is perfect for treating common reactions from insect bites, sunburns, and other skin conditions. 

NASTURTIUM OFFICINALE ingredient

NASTURTIUM OFFICINALE EXTRACT

Nasturtium Officinale extract is taken directly from the watercress plant, which grows abundantly in bodies of water in Europe and Asia. 

Nasturtium Officinale extract is mainly known for its antioxidant properties, however, it also possesses potent antibacterial and antifungal properties. This makes it an obvious ingredient for various skin creams, especially ones that are used to treat damaged skin. 

cetyl alcohol ingredient

CETYL ALCOHOL

Cetyl alcohol falls in the category of fatty alcohol and is typically found in animals and plants, such as coconut and palm oil. Interestingly, the name cetyl comes from the whale oil (Latin: cetus) from which the fatty alcohol was first isolated in 1817. 

Cetyl alcohol is a popular ingredient in the cosmetic industry. It is widely used in skincare products as an emollient (to soften and smooth the skin), and as an emulsifier and thickening agent. 

Sodium Hydroxide ingredient

SODIUM HYDROXIDE

Sodium Hydroxide is an inorganic compound used in the production of many common household products. 

For skincare, Sodium Hydroxide is used in small amounts in to hold the pH level of certain cosmetic products. Likewise, it can act as a cleansing agent, as well as a skin sensitizer when used in higher concentrations. 

cellulose gum ingredient

CELLULOSE GUM

Cellulose gum comes from the cell walls of certain plants, including cottonseeds and wood pulp, to name a few. Cellulose gum is typically used to make foods appear thick and creamy without having to include additional dietary fat. 

For skincare products, cellulose gum is usually used as a suspending agent, meaning its role is to reduce sedimentation and caking of the different ingredients in the mixture. There’s nothing worse than opening your cream and noticing that the bottom half of the jar is hard as a rock! 

citrulline ingredient

CITRULLINE

Citrulline is a naturally occurring amino acid found in certain types of food, most notably watermelon. Citrulline is a common ingredient in many athletic and sexual performance enhancement supplements due to its ability to increase blood flow throughout the body. 

In skincare products, citrulline is typically used for its antioxidant properties. Likewise, citrulline has also been shown to improve the signs of ageing skin, as well as protect the skin by encouraging cell growth and metabolism. 

Glyceryl stearate ingredient

GLYCERYL STERATE

Glyceryl stearate is a compound found naturally in the human body and can be made by combining fatty acids derived from palm kernel, vegetable, or soy oil. 

Glyceryl stearate is used in skincare products as a thickener, lubricating agent, opacifying agent, and emollient (softens and smooths the skin). 

TOCOPHEROL ingredients

TOCOPHEROL

Tocopherols, along with tocotrienols, are essential parts of vitamin E, which can typically be isolated from vegetable oil. 

Esters from tocopherols are commonly used in cosmetic products. These substances act as natural antioxidants and have been shown to act as anti-inflammatory agents as well. They help to moisturize the skin, and there is some evidence that they can help reduce the signs of ageing. 

glycol stearate

GLYCOL STEARATE

Glycol Stearate is an organic compound that is very widely used in personal care and cosmetic products. 

For the most part, glycol stearate is used in skincare products as an emollient, which softens and smooths the skin by trapping water under a thin layer of oil from the compound. Glycol stearate is also used as an opacifying agent (makes the product look non-transparent) and emulsifier. 

benzyl alcohol ingredient

BENZYL ALCOHOL

Benzyl alcohol goes by a handful of names (including benzene methanol and phenylcarbinol). This aromatic alcohol is derived from fruit and is a very popular ingredient in many cosmetic products. 

Benzyl alcohol is typically used to maintain the quality of skincare or cosmetic product, rather than have a direct positive effect on skin conditions. Benzyl alcohol is known to stabilize and naturally preserve your skincare product. It also decreases viscosity (makes substances less thick), acts as a solvent, and may have some antioxidant properties as well. 

ETHYLHEXYLGLYCERIN ingredient

ETHYLHEXYLGLYCERIN

Ethylhexylglycerin is derived mainly from plant sources such as palm or soybean. It has been a popular ingredient in many cosmetic and skincare products since the early 1920s due to its role as a natural preservative and skin conditioner. 

Likewise, ethylhexylgycerin acts as a surfactant, ensuring oil and water-based ingredients can mix – something that is very important in skincare products. Further, ethylhexylgycerin possesses antimicrobial properties, making it a great choice for deodorizing products. Lastly, its lubricating effects are known to improve the appearance of the skin.  

Discover our organic sunburn & mosquito bite relief products!